Our Locations

Cancer Center of Kansas Notifies Patients of Data Security Incident

Cancer Center of Kansas has become aware of a data security incident that may have resulted in the inadvertent exposure of patients’ personal and health information.  Although at this time there is no evidence that patient information was actually accessed or viewed, or any indication of anyone’s information being misused, we have taken steps to notify anyone who may have been affected by this incident.

On June 12, 2019, we discovered that the computer systems at our Dodge City facility had been impacted by a ransomware attack.  We immediately engaged our IT staff to determine whether our systems were at risk and what information may have been impacted.  The investigation determined that an unknown, unauthorized third party gained access to CCK’s systems, which contained documents with patients’ names, addresses, phone numbers, dates of birth, attending and referring physicians’ names and dates of service.  Importantly, patients’ Social Security numbers or financial information were not impacted in this incident.

While there is no indication that an unauthorized party accessed or viewed patient information or evidence of patient information being misused, we remain dedicated to protecting patients’ information and have taken steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future, including reviewing and revising our information security policies and procedures.  Notification letters mailed on August 9, 2019, include additional information about what happened and a toll-free number where patients can learn more about the incident.  The call center is available Monday through Friday between 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM Central at (855) 964-0517.

The privacy and security of patient information is a top priority for Cancer Center of Kansas, which deeply regrets any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.

Dodge City – Oncology & Radiation

Location's Medical Team: